An Anthropological Study of Tasawwuf in Contemporary Central Asia: A Focus on Sufi Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Wazaki Seika  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10648794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスーフィズム / シャマニズム / イスラーム / 中央アジア / 中央ユーラシア / 儀礼 / ゾロアスター教 / 詩 / タサウウフ / バフシ / 病気治療 / 映像人類学 / 民族誌映画 / 国際共同研究 / オンデマンド配信 / 聖者崇敬 / 男性 / 女性 / スーフィー / アフマド・ヤサヴィー / スーフィー詩 / ズィクル / 現代中央アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the actual research, we were able to confirm that poems by (presumed) Sufis from Central Asia are still chanted in the Ferghana Bvalley (Ferghana and Namangan provinces) and Jizzakh and Surkhandarya provinces of Uzbekistan, and to collect detailed academic records. The occasions on which these poems were chanted included local rituals to celebrate the arrival of spring (called "god-given flowers") and the treatment of illnesses. They were phenomena that, from an academic point of view, could be described as a fusion of Zoroastrianism and Islam, or of Shamanism and Islam. The results of the research are rare in the world and make a significant contribution to research in this field, but longer-term investigation and research is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、調査対象の稀少性と方法論の独自性(民族誌映画制作)という点で高いと考える。特にジャフル儀礼や「結び」儀礼は管見の限り、ロシア帝国時代から現在に至るまで映像として残されておらず、本研究は文字通り史上初の試みを達成した可能性がある。映像作品や映像資料は、例えば18~21世紀の中央アジアにおけるイスラーム文化の変容の議論などにおいて、一次資料としてきわめて有用な素材となりうる。その意味で、本研究成果の学術的意義は、その成果が世界の研究者の間で知られていく今後いっそう顕著になると期待している。一方、研究成果の社会的意義は、すでに映画の上映会などをとおした社会還元などにある。