Anthropological research on musical improvisation and the embodiment of Afro-Creoles in Cabo Verde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2018)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kei  関西大学, 文学部, 助教 (60791217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords故郷 / クレオール性 / 無形文化遺産モルナ / 無形文化遺産 / 移動 / 歌謡モルナ / ソダーデを表象する身体行為 / 即興性 / 身体行為 / 感情と情感 / 観光 / 伝統と近代 / 音楽の変容 / クレオール / カーボヴェルデ / 大西洋世界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of embodiment expressed in the traditional music of Morna in the Republic of Cabo Verde, which has developed through the cultural activities of Afro-Creoles, and to value Morna as an intangible cultural heritage.
I have conducted interviews in Cabo Verde in order to reveal a sense of nostalgia, sodade, that has been expressed through the musicians of Morna. However, I have understood that sodade is not only represented through the traditional music of Morna, but also as an important concept that is practiced by the islanders in many aspects of their daily lives. As a result, I am currently making a film depicting the daily practice of sodade to show the importance of Morna as an intangible cultural heritage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした郷愁の念ソダーデの日常実践はカーボヴェルデ人にとって極めて重要な考え方である。第一に、国内人口のおよそ二倍の人口が国外移住していることから「移動」がカーボヴェルデ人を理解するための鍵概念であり、移動することによって彼らはソダーデを表現するため。第二に、国外へ離散していった「カーボヴェルデ人」および国内の島々を往来する島民の生き方や共生していくひとつの方法として、ソダーデの想いを共有することがあるため。
これらの理由から、カーボヴェルデ人が国内外で新たな故郷を創造していくためにも、共有されるモルナという文化とそこから表現される郷愁の念ソダーデの理解が極めて重要である。