The Construction of the Database of the "Dreams" which Kumagusu Minakata and Myoe Had and the Comparative Studies of Their Thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionAkita University of Art (2019-2020)
Ryukoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Taisuke  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 准教授 (90609017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords南方熊楠 / 明恵 / 夢 / 華厳思想 / ユング / シンクロニシティ / 河合隼雄 / 粘菌 / 明恵上人 / 事事無礙 / 那智山 / やりあて
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares and considers the ideas of two intellectual giants in Japan, Minakata Kumagusu (1867-1941) and Myoe Koben (1173-1232), focusing on "dreams" and Kegon thoughts. First, I reviewed the details of the description of Minakata’s dreams, and then investigated and listed what kind of animals appeared in Myoe’s dreams. Furthermore, considering that Kegon thought is deeply related to dreams, I studied what is behind the non-causal relationship, that is, “synchronicity,” which transcends ordinary space and time, comparing the discourses of both statements. Through this study, I was able to extract the discourses against the background of both dreams and Kegon thoughts, and lay the foundation for “database” for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、熊楠と明恵の〈夢〉の記録を精査することで、夢と現実の「境界」とはいかなるものかを哲学的に(あるいは存在論的に)論究することができた。併せて、二人の天才が記録した日記等を調査することで、人間における〈夢〉という現象の「意味」を考察することができた。特に、両者の背景にある華厳思想が〈夢〉と深い関わりにあることを考察し、またそれが通常の時空間を超えた非-因果的連関作用の深い考察に繋がることが明らかにできたことは本研究成果の大きな意義の一つでもある。