A comparative ethnographic study of meat-eating culture in South Asian societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kanako  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80782002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords屠畜 / 肉食文化 / 近代化 / 公衆衛生 / カースト / 南アジア系社会 / 供犠儀礼 / 都市社会 / 南アジア / ネットワーク / 起業 / 不浄観 / ハラール / 移民コミュニティ / 文化人類学 / 肉食 / 食と宗教 / グローバル化 / ネパール / 比較民族誌 / 食肉市場 / 価値の再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was a comparative ethnographic reconsideration of the value norms surrounding meat, which have traditionally been considered to be strongly determined by religion, ethnicity, and caste in South Asian societies, where inclusion in the global market is rapidly progressing. Based on this research, an research proposal for the Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)was selected to conduct research at the School of Anthropology and Museum Ethnography, University of Oxford.
The first main results showed how organizations that have traditionally handled meat mainly for rituals, such as caste and religious communities, has changed as a result of marketization. The second main results indicated how traditional butchering practices has been reorganized in response to the standardization of meat and the public health control measures by the government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は第一に、これまで世界的にも民族誌が少ない南アジア系社会の屠畜従事者たちの生活世界を、詳細かつ比較民族誌的に解明した点である。第二に、これまで、経済文脈から切り離され社会政治的文脈のもとで描かれがちであった「カースト」「宗教」「民族」の研究視角に、食とそれを取り巻くネットワークがもたらす動態を捉える視角の接合が果たされた点である。第三に、グローバル化時代の南アジア系社会の文化的変動を、越境性に注目した独創的な視点から、時間軸・空間軸で厚みをもって正面から記述した点である。これにより、学術界に限らず実践面でも多くの視点を提供する意義を持つ。