Potentiality for Coexistence Based on Corporeal Experience: A Case Study of Competitive Athletes in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
National Museum of Ethnology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Takuya  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (80803220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ / 文化人類学 / ケニア / 身体 / 自転車 / 身体感覚(疲労・痛み・苦しみ)と他者理解 / アフリカのスポーツ選手の生活実態 / ケニアの自転車競技選手の生涯 / 感覚 / 疲労 / 共同性 / フィールドワーク / 集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research achievements are threefold. (1) The follow-up study of competitive cyclists allowed to identify the livelihood strategies of young people living in urban areas over the course of their lifestages. This includes the important issue of the restructuring of athletes' lifestyles in the COVID-19 disaster. (2) The post-retirement development of "skills" cultivated during the competitive athletic period, i.e., the sustained nature of relationships based on embodied experiences among former competitive cyclists, is revealed. (3) This study demonstrates that the "talented body waiting to be discovered" and the "body to be empowered" gaze directed toward African youth since the colonial period had a strong influence on the formation and the shape of the cycling group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、身体性を基盤とした他者との共存可能性を考察する点で、社会集団の在り方とその存続方法を探究してきた人類学的研究を更新する。スポーツ実践を個人の内面だけではなくモノや周囲の環境も含めた生態学的な視角から捉え直す試みは、精神論や根性論といった心の問題に結び付けられてしまいがちなスポーツ選手に対する理解を相対化することにもつながる。
また、ケニアの自転車競技選手の引退後の社会生活や競技時代に育んだ技能の展開を民族誌的にあきらかにすることは、東アフリカの都市社会に生きる多くの若者が直面する社会問題の実態を把握し、その解決方策を考える際の基盤となる。