Discrimination, Prejudice, and Stereotypes Against Children under the Legal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroharu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20779392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords法社会学 / 法の実証分析 / 子どもと法 / 子どもの権利 / 年齢差別 / ステレオタイプ / 子ども法学 / 子どもの地位 / 差別 / 偏見 / 交渉 / 差別・偏見・ステレオタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project attempts to present a perspective of “child discrimination” by empirical research, which is similar in concept to discrimination against other minorities such as gender and race. In addition to examining the formal legal status of children, it is also important to find how children are actually treated in society. This project, therefore, conducted a survey to uncover people’s stereotypes about children in Japan. Then, it further examined de facto discrimination against children in a variety of social contexts (e.g., negotiations with children) by vignette experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他のマイノリティ集団(人種・性・障害者等)に対する差別に関する実証研究は蓄積が進んでいる。これに対して、本研究は、子どもに対する差別の構造に本格的に取り組んだ研究として新規性があり、学術的意義がある。そして、超高齢社会に突入し子どものマイノリティ化が急速に進む日本において、次世代の社会を担う子どもの利益・権利を真に適正に確保することは重要な課題である。そのために「子どもに対する差別」の構造を解明することの社会的意義は大きい。