On Inter- and Intra-Generational Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Kyowa University
Principal Investigator
Kira Takayuki  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 講師 (50710919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords法哲学 / 世代間正義 / 歴史的不正義 / 矯正的正義 / 公的年金 / 放射性廃棄物 / 人工物 / 立憲主義 / 人口倫理 / 生殖倫理 / 非同一性問題 / クィア / 高齢者法 / 気候正義 / 世界正義 / 世代間格差 / 福祉国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined "intergenerational justice" for issues with a time range, separating the issues according to the type of range. This approach showed that the issues can be distinguished for short-term problems with generational overlap, such as the public pension, and for very long-term problems, such as the radioactive waste disposal. For short-term issues, it is important to clarify the concept of intra-generational reciprocity, and for long-term issues, it is important to identify the diachronic and universal concept of intergenerational justice. In addition, we also addressed the theory of "historical injustice," which questions the responsibility of the present generation for the wrongs done by past generations, and thus opened the way for a more comprehensive discussion of the temporal dimension of justice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、いまだ/もはや存在しない人々との正義の関係を問う「世代間正義」論について考察を進めた。主な意義としては、各種の問題を時間的幅に応じて切り分けることによって取り組みやすくしたことがあげられる。たとえば短期的な公的年金問題については、我々が子や孫も含めていかなる社会を「ともに」作り上げているのかという互恵性の概念が重要になるのに対し、長期的な放射性廃棄物処分問題については将来世代にとってのどのような価値を守るべきかという理念の問題が重要になるといったことである。また、過去の不正義に対する責任を扱う「歴史的不正義」論についても取り組み、正義の時間的次元についてより立体的な見通しを得た。