Designing Judicial Selection Systems through Modern Challenges in Japan and the United States: Judicial Independence and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Yoshiaki  関東学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40551594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ法 / 司法制度 / 裁判官任用 / 国民審査 / 司法の独立 / デュー・プロセス / 公正な裁判 / アメリカ憲法 / 比較憲法 / 裁判官任命 / 裁判官選挙 / 憲法 / 最高裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the American judicial selection, from the dual level of federal and state, and identifies the relationship among judicial independence, democratic legitimacy, and public trust. Also, it surveys the Japanese judicial selection that inherited some U.S. state constitutions, presenting the design of institutional reform.
Judicial selection itself is the foundation of the judicial system. This research has social significance for it provides the new judicial design from the viewpoint of balancing judicial independence and democracy and securing public trust in the Supreme Court of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、裁判官任用制度を、法制史学・法社会学・司法政治学といった学際領域の研究の最新の知見を取り入れながら、現地調査を踏まえつつ、連邦ならびに各州の制度設計を網羅的・実証的に研究するものである。アメリカの多様な司法モデルを総合的に検証し、日本の最高裁判所裁判官任用制度の制度改革への示唆を研究の射程としており、ここに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。
日本の最高裁の裁判官任用制度に対する制度改革の示唆として、国民審査制度の効果的活用、裁判官任命諮問委員会の導入、ジェンダーバランスへの配慮、等により、任用過程の透明性と民主性を補強し、司法に対する国民の信頼を高めることが試案として考えられる。