Declamation as Education for the legal practice in the Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AWATSUJI Yu  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50710597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords模擬弁論 / レトリック / 古代ローマの法教育 / 法廷実務 / ローマ法 / 古代ローマ帝政期 / 弁論術教育 / ローマ模擬弁論 / 古代レトリック / 法廷弁論 / 衡平
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the former half of the research period, I analyzed the cases of legal advocacy (argument in the third person) in Quintilian's “Minor Declamations,” and found that training in declamation had a certain significance for legal practitioners.
Later, based on the results of that, through an analysis of Elder Seneca's “Controversiae,” I concluded that the character making and the construction of their motivations and actions, as well as the formation of a persuasive storyline by declamation speakers, were also significant as preparation for the courtroom. In the addendum to this article, I also mentioned that a similar phenomenon is occurring in contemporary Japanese legal education and legal practice, which received a response from the field of legal sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代ローマ社会における模擬弁論教育は、法廷での議論を模した形で行われる当時の高等教育であったにもかかわらず、その娯楽的な側面が学説史上は強調されてきたことにより、十分にその法教育的な意義が評価されてこなかった。本研究によって、模擬弁論におけるキャラクターやストーリーの形成など、従前は法的な議論との関わりが重視されてこなかった要素についても法廷での実務における模擬弁論教育の有用性が論じられた点には、学説史上も重要な意義がある。
また、歴史的分析の現代社会への無批判な転用は厳に慎むべきではあるものの、本研究の成果が法社会学からの反響を得た点は、その社会的な展開可能性を示すものではあろう。