A study on the possibility of constructing a no-fault liability system in the State Compensation Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomonari Tsuda  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00779598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無過失責任 / 国家補償法 / 損失補償 / フランス法 / フランス国家賠償責任法 / フォートによらない賠償責任 / 行政法 / フランス国家賠償法 / フランス国家賠償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to contribute to the discussion on a no-fault liability system in the State Compensation Law through a comparative study of Japan and France. Specifically, the study focused on the needs, bases, and requirements of this no-fault liability system. Thus, the ideal interpretation and legislation for constructing the said system were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国家補償法における無過失責任規範について、必要性・根拠論・要件論という三つの側面に着目しつつ、その解釈論及び立法論のあり方を示したものであり、近年下火になりつつある当該無過失責任規範に関する学説上の議論に対して一定の指針を提示した点に、その学術的意義があると考えられる。また、科学技術が発展した現代国家においては、積極的な行政介入が求められる場面が増加する傾向にあるところ、当該無過失責任規範が、将来の行政活動への委縮効果を生じさせることを防止しつつも、救済の漏洩を許さないセーフティネットとしての役割を持ちうることに鑑みると、本研究には、一定の社会的意義も認められるように思われる。