Legal cause of defense in cases of administrative liability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Sotaro Takemura  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00711912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国家賠償法 / 民事責任 / 不法行為法 / 減責 / 過失相殺 / 国家賠償 / 損害賠償 / 不可抗力 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main subject of this research is to investigate what’s a legal cause of defense in cases of administrative liability actions.Under japanese administrative law, various causes of defenses that is common to the civil law system are admitted.But,as the liability system is different, it is necessary to consider the issue of defenses to liability from unique perspective of administrative liability system.
In this respect , French law operate a somewhat different system of defenses to liability from that of civil law.This point can be understanded by the peculiarities of administrative liability system : it is paid for public fund,therefor,the function that maintain discipline is emphasized.The same thing can be mentioned about japanese law of administrative liability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本法においては、国家賠償責任が問われる場面でも、しばしば民法上の責任と同様の理由による減責が認められてきた。しかしながら、日本法に多大な影響をフランス法の状況に鑑みれば、減責制度の運用も、国家賠償法の目的や機能に立ち返った検討が求められるように思われる。この点を改めて明るみに出したことが、本研究の1つの成果である。