Comparative Study of the Sanction System under Administrative Laws in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2023)
Niigata University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (10766744)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政罰 / 行政刑法 / 行政上の秩序罰 / 実効性確保 / 環境刑法 / 経済刑法 / 知的財産刑法 / 租税刑法 / 行政刑罰 / 水産資源保護法 / 食品安全法 / 知的財産法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the theoretical and practical issues of the sanction system under Administrative Laws in Japan by organizing elements of crimes and statutory penalties, and investigating and analyzing their enforcement status, on the penal provisions of Japan's Fisheries-related Law, Food Safety Law, Tax Law, Labor Law, and Intellectual Property Law.
In addition, it revealed the characteristics of the sanction system in Japan through surveys of German environmental criminal law (Umweltstrafrecht), economic criminal law (Wirtschaftsstrafrecht), tax criminal law (Steuerstrafrecht), labor criminal law (Arbeitstrafrecht) and intellectual property criminal law (IP-Strafrecht), and comparative analyses with Japanese laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで刑法学の観点から個別法の刑罰規定の解釈論を中心とした検討が行われるにとどまってきたわが国の行政罰研究について、行政法の観点から複数の行政法規の刑罰規定について分野横断的に立法論を含めた総合的な検討を行ったものであり、その学術的意義は高い。
また、本研究により、わが国の行政罰の特徴や理論的・実務的な課題が明らかとなったことにより、機能不全が指摘されるわが国の行政罰の見直しに向けた理論的検討が進められるとともに、将来における立法措置につながることが期待される。