Project/Area Number |
18K12628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 租税法 / 知的財産権取引 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Provisions of intellectual property law is not enacted including taxation relations. These provisions of intellectual property law that is special law for the civil law, have specific legislative purposes. It is problems what is relation between incentive theory of intellectual property law and tax equity of tax law. The principle of substantial taxation is standard of finding. Essential problem is whether intellectual property rights holders equals to taxpayers who earn economic income. The problem means whether limits of applications of the principle of substantial taxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、知的財産権取引の課税問題という喫緊の課題について、租税行政庁の恣意性を排除し、納税者の予測可能性を確保するために、租税法における知的財産権の帰属の問題の本質を明らかにすることにある。 諸外国が知的財産権取引に対する課税ルールを整備し、課税上の紛争を未然に防止する仕組みを構築している中で、わが国が従前どおりの不明確な法解釈・適用による課税を行っている場合には、わが国で創出された知的財産権の海外流出の問題が生じることだけでなく、今後の知的財産権の創出活動を阻害することにもなりかねない。社会的意義は、課税の側面から、わが国の知財立国の政策に寄与することにある。