| Project/Area Number |
18K12630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ヘイトスピーチ / 差止め / 事前抑制 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Injunctive relief is attracting attention as a legal approach against hate speech. Examples of advantage of the injunctive relief include that it is more likely that future damage will be prevented, and that the victim can ask a court to assess the hate speech at their own initiative. Judicial injunctions have been regarded as typical of prior restraint on expression, but so far the relationship between enjoining a hate speech demonstration and the prior restraint doctrine had not been closely analyzed and examined. This study revealed that whether or not the court has judged that the past similar acts of the respondent are illegal prior to the injunctive order is an important factor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ヘイトデモの実施が具体的に予見されるケースで、裁判所による差止めが認められる例が現れつつある。ヘイトスピーチ被害の深刻さを考えるとき、差止命令によって被害の未然防止が実現するのは歓迎すべきことのように思えるが、このさき仮に、差止めが安易に認められたり、広範な差止めが命じられたりするような事態が生じれば、表現の自由は危うい。被害救済と表現の自由の適切な保護とのバランスを図る必要がある。かかる観点から本研究は、差止めを認め得る条件等について、日米の判例学説を手掛かりに理論的な検討を行った。本テーマは現在進行中の課題であって、法実務に対しても一定の示唆を与え得るものと考えている。