Administrative Procedures and Administrative Litigation in Response to Time Scales: Building a Theory of "Dialogue" among Citizens, the Judicial Branch, and the Executive Branch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2023)
Saga University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroshi  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30758058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政法学 / ドイツ行政法学 / 行政行為論 / 行政手続論 / 行政訴訟論 / 行政手続の再開 / 義務付け訴訟 / 法と時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two specific disputes, (1) a nuclear power plant lawsuit and (2) a dispute over reclamation of Isahaya Bay, were analyzed and examined as cases in which a legal system or legal theory that responds to changes in the state of law and facts over time is considered necessary. The distinctive feature of both (1) and (2) is that they are resolved by civil lawsuits rather than administrative lawsuits, and it became clear that this is largely due to the choices made by the parties using the lawsuits. On the other hand, it became clear that there is no small problem in using civil litigation for disputes such as (1) and (2), in which the interests are complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政活動がなされた以後に法状態・事実状態の変化があった場合、当該行政活動の法的位置づけをいかに解するべきかという問題については、行政法学のみならず民事訴訟法学の議論ないし制度をふまえた議論が必要である。このような場合に、行政訴訟による「解決」が志向されないのかなぜか、つまり、行政訴訟に構造的に内在する問題点はあるのか、という点を今後明らかにしなければならない。他方で、民事訴訟を利用することゆえの理論的・制度的問題点も明らかとなってきており、行政訴訟と民事訴訟の役割分担に関する議論が、よりいっそう必要となっていると思われる。