The Significance of the Civil Service in the Constitution: A Study of the Debates during the Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kazufumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40748860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords官僚制 / ヴァイマール憲法 / 憲法 / ドイツ / 公務員 / ドイツ公法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to examine the debate on the professional bureaucracy during the Weimar Republic, and finally to get suggestions on how to protect the stability and neutrality of state against various fluid elements. As a mean to achieve this goal, this study focuses on Arnold Koettgen, a public law scholar of the time, and examines which arguments he developed regarding the status of officials as guaranteed by the Weimar Constitution. According to Koettgen, the state needs a foundation of objective values and an entity that embodies them. The professional bureaucracy is required to play such a role. The legal status of the professional bureaucracy, and in particular the discipline of its political activities, was justified by such demands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
議会や政党が憲法上の統治制度の構成要素として絶えず強い関心の対象となってきたのに対して、公務員制は必ずしも同等の関心の対象となってきたとは言い難い。しかし後者もまた、前者のようにその時々の民意に応じて変化・流動する要素とは別個に、国家の安定した運営に資する存在として重要性を有していると考えられる。近年は後者に焦点を当てた研究が憲法の領域でも増えつつあるものの、歴史研究はなお充実しているとは言い難い。本研究はその空白を埋めるために、ヴァイマール共和国期のドイツという時期を選定し、そこでの議論の追跡を試みた。