Functional Analysis of the Relationship between Tax Law and Private Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagato Takayuki  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90632240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords租税法と私法 / 役員報酬 / M&A / 超過収益 / TK-GKスキーム / 証券化 / CFC税制 / GloBE / 事業信託 / 匿名組合 / 有限責任事業組合 / 合同会社 / 組織再編税制 / 個別的否認規定 / イノベーション / スタートアップ / エンジェル税制 / 研究開発税制 / グループ通算制度 / 企業支配権移転取引 / 株式交付 / 二段階買収 / 働き方の多様化 / シェアリングエコノミー / 機能的分析 / 倒産法 / 会社法 / 知的財産法 / 金融規制 / 役員給与 / 相続・贈与 / 倒産 / 知的財産権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was undertaken to investigate the functional relationship between tax law and private law. The study explored the extensive impact that tax law has on private law in various areas, such as executive compensations, limited liability systems, financial regulations, inheritance and gifts, Stock-for-stock M&As, business trusts, reorganization, and intellectual property law. The project addressed specific issues and considered potential tax legislative policies and the research output was published in several Japanese and foreign journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
租税法が、あらゆる経済取引において無視することのできない重要性を有することを具体的な論点との関係で明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。とりわけ、租税法以外の法分野においては税の存在を無視して立法論、解釈論を展開するか、あるいは、課税理論を検討することなく、課税が私法上の取引を阻害すると論じられがちであるが,そのようなアプローチでは社会的に最適な法制度の設計はできないため、租税法と諸私法の相互関係をより立体的に解明したことに本研究課題の学術的・社会的意義がある。