Content neutrality and "unprotected speech" principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kanehara Hiroaki  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70811040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表現の自由 / 保護されない言論 / 内容規制 / 保護されない言論の法理 / 言論の自由 / 第一修正 / 「保護されない言論」の法理 / 内容中立性原則 / 違憲審査 / 違憲審査基準論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Unprotected speech" doctrine conflicts Content neutrality principle. In Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, the Supreme Court decided that fighting words are not categorically unprotected speech by the First Amendment on substantial approach (harm-based or valueless approach). In United States v. Stevens, however, the Supreme Court decided that depictions of animal cruelty are not categorically unprotected speech by the First Amendment on traditional approach. In this study, I considered this conflict in light of harm-based approach, valueless approach, and the marketplace of ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の憲法学における表現の自由論は、アメリカの言論の自由に関する研究を参照し、発展してきた。2010年代の連邦最高裁の判例を題材とするものとして、本研究には一定の意義があるといえる。
また、本研究は、思想の自由市場論とフェイク・ニュースに関する議論も考察の対象とした。アメリカにおける議論を整理することは、日本における規制の必要性やその方法についての議論ともつながりうる。