Refugees and Nationals in Interwar International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KATO YUTA  東北医科薬科大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (70802221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難民 / 国民 / 国際法 / 戦間期 / 国籍 / 成員資格 / 移民 / 無国籍 / 地位 / 属人法 / 市民権 / 人格 / 住民 / 無国籍者 / 国際移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to regulate the recent large-scale cross-border movement of people, the cooperation of states must be required. There are treaties for this purpose, and many states have ratified them, but meaningful cooperation has not been realized. This research questioned the possibility that the meaning of the relevant treaties was not firmly recognized among the states, and sought its basis in the international law of the interwar period, when the basic concepts of these treaties were the most intensely debated in history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、国境を越える人の移動が国際法によって規律される理由を構成する最も重要な一要素(「保護の欠如」)について、その導入にいたる歴史的文脈を19世紀フランス市民法学との連関において明らかにした点にある。また、社会的意義としては、近時の大規模な国境を越える人の移動を規律する堅固な認識の基礎となる諸要素を、歴史的な文脈とともに実証的に明らかにしたことが挙げられる。