Introductory Analysis on "Law of Information" in Private International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2021-2023)
Kanazawa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yuriko  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (90709271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報 / 準拠法 / 人格 / 人格権 / 知的財産 / データ / 著作権 / 国際裁判管轄 / 渉外的 / プライバシー / 国際私法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's world where information transactions are of economic importance, a comprehensive law regarding information is of a great necessity. As a part of this law, this study worked to clarify various problems in the private international law.
Taking actually-arising international and civil issues regarding information transaction as analysis material, this study examined the question of whether existing theories regarding intangible property, specifically the author's rights and the personality rights, could provide adequate solutions to such problems. Existing theories having basically assumed national law, digital platforms play an important role in the context of information transaction. This study pointed out the possibility that a regulation of such platforms can be selected as a governing law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な無体財である著作権や人格権の理論との整合性の検討を通して、従来の前提であった国家法以外の法(非国家法)の準拠法性という視点を得、新たな検討課題へと発展させることができた。また、関連する論点として仮想空間における人格やAIと著作権といった問題へも研究を展開し、情報に関する法的論点についての今後の発展的分析への道筋を見出した。