Comparative study of the application of Community law by national courts in Central America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Aiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00815722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords憲法と国際法 / 裁判官対話 / 中米統合機構 / 法の地域統合 / 国際法の優越 / 中米司法裁判所 / 共同体法 / SICA / 国際法の国内適用 / 地域統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The domestic status of international law and its relationship with domestic law are not determined solely by international law. While certain rules of international law called “Community Law,” such as EU law or SICA law, presume their supra-nationality, thier actual functions within a member state differ from one to another. This research revealed that the differences in constitutional clauses on international law’s status, related jurisprudences accumulated within each country, and the variety of interpretations of the Constitution, international law, and Community law held by domestic judges led to this situation. National judges have the key to opening or closing the state towards regional integration or globalization of law, whereas the studies of international integration tend to underrate them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて国内問題とされた事項にも国際法の規律が及ぶ現代において、国際法の国内的地位・国内履行のあり方は社会的にも重要な問題である。同じ地域統合に参加し、直接適用性と国内法に対する優越を予定された国際法(=共同体法)に規律される国の間でも、国内での適用の現状は異なる。本研究は、中米統合機構を題材に、この相違が、各国の憲法、国内裁判所による自国の憲法並びに共同体法の解釈、国内法と国際法の関係に関して蓄積された国ごとの判例法理、に起因することを解明した。また、この相違は不変ではなく、国内・国際の裁判所間の判決の相互参照が国内判例の変化を導いており、裁判官が決定的な役割を担っていることが確認された。