The Role of Syrian and Lebanese Intellectuals in the Arab World's Acceptance of International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKI YUTAROH  九州大学, 法学研究院, 専門研究員 (90737579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際法の受容 / シリア・レバノン / アラビア語国際法学 / 移民 / エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the question of how non-European societies understood and accepted international law, a norm that originated in modern Europe, or how they did not. This study focuses on the Arabic-speaking world from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, with particular attention to the role of Syrian and Lebanese intellectuals, who had an important demographic impact at the time. As a result of the study, it was confirmed that something different from the positive international law that was becoming mainstream in international law at the time was widely disseminated, and that the concept of international law was used only as a tool to support their political claims, in a discourse that reflected the political positions of the respective authors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が持つ第一の意義は、ヨーロッパ起源の国際法がアラビア語圏に対して決して単線的に受容されてきたわけではないことを示したことにある。第二の意義は、国際法の受容過程というものは、現在の国家を単位にのみ考えるだけでは不十分であり、当時の社会の構成や流動性を前提としなければならないことを示した点にある。