Project/Area Number |
18K12646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Musashino University (2020-2022) Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国際組織 / PPP / パートナーシップ / 私的アクター / 正当性 / 国際組織のアカウンタビリティ / 世界銀行インスペクション・パネル / 責任 / アカウンタビリティ / PKO / SDGs / パブリックプライベートパートナーシップ / グローバル行政法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on examining Public-Private Partnerships (PPP), specifically those involving international organizations (IOs) establishing cooperation and collaboration with private actors. The main objective is to investigate the impact of these PPPs involving international organizations on the current state of international law. The study reveals the following findings: 1) PPPs encompass a broad range of legal forms, highlighting the challenge of defining such legal entities under international law, and 2) Existing international and domestic rules can regulate and encompass PPPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2015年に採択された持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)において国際社会全体での「パートナーシップ」が奨励されている。今後も、国際組織を関与させたPPPは着実に増加することが見込まれる。日本の民間企業等が国際組織とパートナーシップを締結して、連携する例も見られるだろう。本研究は、このような国際組織とのPPPに関連して生じる法的問題を特定し、必要な対応をとる上での基礎となる知見を提供している。