The Dilemmas between Responsibliity to Protect and Regime Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Seoka Nao  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90609546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拒否権 / 保護する責任 / 体制転換 / 強行規範 / 政府承認 / ロシア / ウクライナ / 国連憲章 / アメリカ / パレスチナ紛争 / ジェノサイド条約 / 人道的介入 / 国際的正統性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine two important dimensions of humanitarian intervention under the United Nations Collective Security System. First, it foceses on the dilenmma between Responsibility to Protect (R2P) and regime change, with particular emphasis on the fall of Qadaffi regime in Libya in 2011. It also analyses the issue of governmental regognition in cases of Myanmar and Afghanistan in 2021, respsctively.
Second, this study delves into the limitations of the use of veto power of the five permanent members in the UN Security Council in mass atrocity situations. It focuses on the legality of such a use of veto in light of the jus cogens norms. It also examines the legality and legitimacy of the Russian vetoes in the recent Ukraine Conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、21世紀に国連集団安全保障体制が直面している最も重要な問題の1つである人道的介入の2つの重要かつ根本的な側面について、それぞれ掘り下げた検討を行ったことである。第1の保護する責任と体制転換の緊張関係については、とくに人権保護のためであれば、人権侵害を行っている既存政府を崩壊させることも許されるのか、という根本問題を扱った。
第2の拒否権制限の問題については、国連発足からおよそ80年が経過しようとしている今日、常任理事国が有する拒否権の存在理由を今一度明らかにした上で、21世紀の様々人権侵害に国連集団安全保障体制がより実効的に対応しうる可能性を国際法学の観点から検討した。