a study of the relation between national regulation and collective autonomie in French Employment and Labour Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Takaharu  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00633455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフランス労働法 / 労働組合の代表性 / 公序 / 労使自治 / 団体交渉 / 労使関係 / 労働組合 / 労働法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about the relation between national regulation and collective autonomy in French Employment and Labor Law. This research confirmed that the renovation of Employment and Labor Law 2016 and 2017 in French aimed to reduce the range of national regulation and increased the range of collective autonomy. The particularity of this renovation in French is its purpose is for the reinforcement of the competitiveness of the french enterprises. This renovation advance the flexibility of the employment and labor law and the "proceduralization" of the law, therefore it will be more important the representativeness of unions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスの2016・2017年労働法改革の射程は他の先進諸国にまで及ばないという見方もできないわけではない。しかし、国が労使関係にパターナリスティックに規制をかける範囲と、労使が自主的に規範制定をする範囲をいかに確定するかはどの国にも共通する普遍的課題であること、また生産性向上を是とする労働法改正の流れは先進諸国に共通する特徴でもあることをふまえると、日本法として参照する価値が十分ある。とくにフランスが法律よりも労使合意を優先するという選択をした背景に生産性向上という経済論理を全面に押し出していた点は重要であり、法形式の変化に着目するよりも法目的の妥当性を十分検討すべきであるという示唆をえた。