Comparative Legal Studies about the New Idea of Regulation and the Reconstruction of the Concept of Employment Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2019-2020)
The University of Kitakyushu (2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA SHINPEI  専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20506513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords労働者概念 / worker概念 / 労働契約 / クラウドワーク / イギリス労働法 / worker / employee / イギリス法 / 使用者概念 / Workers / 心理的従属性 / 潜在能力アプローチ / イギリス / Worker / 労働法の理念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the coverage of the regulation of employment contracts from the historical and philosophical point of view. Although the concept of employee and worker have evolved intricately depending on the condition of the time, the concept of worker has been characterized by only personal work in contrast to employees or servants characterized by the existence of mutual obligation and control or exclusive service in addition to personal work. As such Personality in work can be the normative idea of regulating employment contracts but the modern form of the concept of worker has been interpreted narrowly by courts in the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の労働契約規制の適用対象については、使用者による労働者の指揮命令が重視されてきた。しかし近時では、たとえば、クラウドワーカーなど、使用者の指揮命令を受けずに就労する者にも労働法の適用が必要な場合があることが意識されつつある。イギリス労働法におけるworker概念は、本人自身による就労(非代替的就労)に労働法規制を適用することを軸とする考え方であり、我が国の労働法規制の適用対象問題について一定の知見を提供するものであると考えられる。