Project/Area Number |
18K12655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Keio University (2020) Hokkaido University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEKAWA TOSHIYA 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 講師 (40812194)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 刑法 / 量刑 / 責任能力 / 自招性 / 精神障害 / 原因において自由な行為 / 自招性精神障害 / クレプトマニア / 累犯加重 / 前科 / 精神鑑定 / 自招酩酊 / 酩酊 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the application of Article 39 of the Penal Code is excluded in cases of self-induced mental disorders, regardless of whether a person had prior intention to commit a crime. This idea of excluding the possibility of insanity defense in the case of self-induced mental disorders has been traditionally adopted in the area of Anglo-American law, but little research has been done in Japan, where German law research is dominant in many areas of criminal theory. The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between self-induced drunkenness and criminal responsibility in a new field of criminal law in the United States and the United Kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,自招酩酊に関する英米の議論を応用することで、「原因において自由な行為」の類型のみならず、自招性精神障害者の刑事責任の判断枠組みを統一的に提示することが可能となる。また,これまで主流となっていた「原因において自由な行為」の理論では、実行行為概念の拡張や同時存在原則の例外などの解決策により、犯罪論に不自然な歪みがもたらされてきたが、責任能力論の内部での解決を図る本研究により、こうした弊害を回避することが可能となる。さらに、本研究を基礎として量刑論にも研究の領域を広げ、刑の加重・減軽事情としての自招性精神障害の位置づけについて、有益な示唆が得られる研究へと展開することが可能となる。