Admissibility of Out-of-Court Statements in Criminal Procedure and the Right to Cross-Examine Witnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yuki  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80707498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords証人審問権 / 伝聞法則 / 刑事証拠法 / 英米証拠法 / 欧州人権条約 / 直接主義 / 欧州人権裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the comparative legal study focusing on discussions in the U.S. and Europe (U.K., Germany, and France), an understanding was obtained that the right to examine witnesses is a right whose purpose is to ensure the possibility of certain evaluation of the reliability of the evidence of statements by the fact-finder. Based on this understanding of the right to examine witnesses, it has been clarified to a certain extent what kind of discipline the guarantee of the right to examine witnesses would bring about in the use of out-of-court statements as evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近時,直接主義・口頭主義が強調され,さらに最近では,いわゆる司法面接に関連して「被害者等の聴取結果を記録した録音・録画記録媒体に係る証拠能力の特則を新設すること」が立法課題として位置付けられ立法に向けた動きが進むなど,公判外供述の活用の新たな可能性が模索されている。こうした中で,公判外供述の証拠使用の場面全体を視野に入れた証人審問権に関する理論的研究を行い,証人審問権に関する新たな理論的視座を提供している点,さらにそれに基づき,近時の立法動向に関連した分析を含めた具体的場面における証人審問権による規律の内容について検討を加えている点に,本研究の学術的・社会的意義が認められる。