Survey Research about Determinants of Public Opinion on Juvenile Justice System and Policy Implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (10547813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords少年法 / 少年年齢 / 世論 / 刑事政策 / 応報的公正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a web survey was conducted to examine public opinion on the juvenile system from the perspective of psychology.
According to the survey results, most people agree with the legal reform to lower the upper age of juvenile act as newspaper publishing companies’ surveys. On the other hand, it also shows that people are not firmly against a family court’s decision to treat a delinquent juvenile under juvenile act rather than punishing him given a concrete scenario about juvenile delinquency. In addition, the correlations between the opinion about legal reform and the family court’s decision on the concrete case are null or weak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少年法の適用年齢引下げを巡っては、選挙権や民法上の成年年齢の引下げを受けて具体的に検討されるようになった。一般的な世論調査では、人々の厳罰志向性もあり、この改正に賛成の意見が多くみられた。最終的に18歳、19歳について原則逆送とする対象事件を拡大する方向で法改正がなされることとなったが、なお、少年法の在り方については議論が続くことが考えられるし、世論の厳罰志向を背景とした少年法への改正圧力が直ちになくなるとも考えにくい。そのような状況にあって、本研究の調査は、そこでの世論がどのようなものであるのかを多面的に検討し、刑事政策上の議論における世論の位置づけを冷静に見極める必要性を示すものである。