Discovery of evidence in cooperation agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAKO Hazuki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90784108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords司法取引 / 証拠開示 / 協議・合意 / 情報格差 / 答弁取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the so-called "cooperation agreement" in which the prosecutor agrees to provide criminal penalties in exchange for cooperation in the investigation and trial of other criminal cases by the suspect / accused. For this bargaining to be done properly, I will consider how to deal with the problem of information disparity that exists between the two parties. Specifically, we asked (1) why the information disparity hinders proper transactions, and (2) examined the necessity / scope of discovery in bargaining and other measures as a solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、司法取引について議論の蓄積のあるアメリカ及びイギリスの法状況・議論状況を踏まえて、日本の合意制度における証拠開示の在り方を考察した。具体的には、検察官側と被疑者側の双方について、合意制度の利用場面における証拠開示の要否・時期・範囲を検討した。また、証拠開示の限界を踏まえて、情報格差がもたらす問題に応じた他の解決策を検討した。その結果明らかとなった、証拠開示の限界や、裁判所による審査など他の措置の限界・有用性は、今後の合意制度の運用や法改正にとって参考になると考えられる。