Consent in Clinical Trials: A Comparative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2019, 2021-2022)
Chuo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
AMADA Yu  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90779670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刑法 / 医事法 / 臨床試験 / 臨床研究 / 同意 / 手続化 / ドイツ / スイス / メディカル・デュープロセス / 手続による正統化 / 承諾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the framework for determining the justification of clinical trials, in particular, the criminal law significance of "process" in clinical trials.
The research plan is as follows: (1) to analyze the relationship between substantive and procedural requirements in German criminal law, (2) to obtain suggestions from discussions on environmental criminal law and economic criminal law, and (3) to clarify the criminal law evaluation of clinical trials, focusing on the "process" of patient and subject consents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が完成することで、臨床試験をより安定的に運用するための法理論的基盤を提供することができる。現在の被験者だけでなく将来の潜在的な患者にとってもメリットが見込まれる点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。また、「被害者の同意」という刑法学の伝統的課題に対し、臨床試験という新たな視点から示唆を与えることができるため、刑法理論全体に対する学術的寄与も大きい。さらに、本研究の成果は、医療事故、安楽死、治療の中止・差控えといった臨床試験以外の問題領域にも応用が可能であり、今後の研究への広がりも期待できる。