Project/Area Number |
18K12666
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2021-2022) Tohoku University (2020) Waseda University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 強盗罪 / 事後強盗罪 / 強盗殺人罪 / 強盗致死傷罪 / 自由侵害犯 / 人身危険犯 / 自由に対する罪 / 結果的加重犯 / 事後強盗 / 占有 / 強盗 / 窃盗 / 刑法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explain the grounds for punishment for robbery, constructive robbery, and robbery-murder. Criminal law stipulates that penalties for these crimes are heavier than for other property crimes. By clarifying the grounds for these heavy punishments, this study presents criteria for establishing these crimes. The study concluded that robbery and constructive robbery have an element of compulsion, whereas robbery-murder has an element of injury risk. Robbery and constructive offenders break through victims’ resistance. On the other hand, robbery-murder offenders tend to commit homicide of the victim because they face resistance from the victim or find it defenseless.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強盗罪、事後強盗罪、強盗殺人罪は、裁判で成否が激しく争われる犯罪である。裁判で適切な判断を行うためには、それぞれの犯罪の性質に適した判断基準がなければならない。本研究は、これらの犯罪を根本まで遡って研究し、この判断基準を示すものである。 強盗罪は、被害者が抵抗できないようにして財産を奪うという点に特徴があり、被害者の抵抗の意思を挫いたかが犯罪の成否を判断するにあたり重要となる。事後強盗罪も同様で、被害者等の意思を挫き、追及(窃盗犯人の逮捕など)を断念させたかが判断のポイントとなる。強盗殺人罪では、強盗犯人が被害者に容易に加害行為を行うことができる状態が継続していたかが判断基準となる。