Project/Area Number |
18K12667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Ehime University (2020) Waseda University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 刑法 / 共犯 / 従属性 / 共同正犯 / 違法性の連帯性 / 罪名従属性 / 違法性 / 連帯性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, based on an analysis of German and Austrian law, analyzes the accessory theory and shows the following two consequences. First, the principle that when a principal offender’s behavior is justified, then by virtue of that justification, the subordinate offender is also justified, can be legitimated by the fact that he or she indirectly cause consequences on which the justification of the principal offender is based. Second, even if there is a gap in recognition of criminal facts between a principal offender and subordinate offender, each offender is punished according to their own recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従属性原理に基づいて共犯者の処罰を一律かつ形式的に制限してきた従来の見解に対して、そのような立場が理論的に裏付けられたものではないことを明らかにしたうえで、従属性原理の一部については、結果の因果的な帰属という刑法の一般理論の観点から基礎づけが可能であることを示したという点で学術的意義が認められる。また、従来、位置づけが必ずしも明らかでなかったいくつかの判例について、その理解の助けとなる1つの視座を提供しているという点で、社会的意義が認められる。