3 Types Self-Determination on Withdrawing or Withholding of Life-Sustaining Medical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
Shintani Kazuaki  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (40532677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尊厳死 / 終末期医療 / 治療中止 / 医事刑法 / 刑法 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On Kawasaki Kyodo Hospital Case, Tokyo-High Court ruled "The interpretation on self-determination itself doesn't serve the solution on justification of withdrawing or withholding of life-sustaining medical treatment." However, this study provides a perspective that focusing on self-determination is still important for treating this problem. Referring the legal system of United States, POLST, living-will and durable power of authority for Health-Care, and substituted judgement by the standard of clear and convincing, this study suggests the possibility of patient's self-determination for the solution of justification of withholding or withdrawing of life-sustaining medical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺関与や同意殺人を禁止している刑法202条の適法性を論じるために、患者の自己決定権を重視するアプローチをとったうえで、治療中止を正当化するアプローチを行った。これは近年、アドバンス・ケア・プランニングの重要性が認識されていること、および各種ガイドラインにおける諸規定とも軌を一にするものであり、この点で社会的意義を有すると考えられる。