Reconsideration of basic concepts of the bankruptcy law from viewpoint of reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNO Akito  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00734708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords倒産法 / 債権者平等 / 支払不能 / 支払停止 / 債務超過 / 破産 / 倒産手続 / 否認権 / 倒産手続開始要件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objects of study were some basic concepts used in bankruptcy law, which were reexamined from following viewpoint : While most of these basic concepts were introduced and formed in relation to liquidation procedure, they have recently been also applied to restructuring procedures. But this reexamination paid attention to the historical basics of emergence and development of the concepts debated from the before the war. On the other hand at the same time, paying attention also to their application not only to liquidation procedure but also to restructuring procedures, we have tried to obtain a modern analytical perspective on the understanding of the concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の学説は戦前から構築されてきた概念の内容を前提として個別の問題に対応する為の微修正を行う議論や、逆にそれらを現代的な問題に適合する為に全く新しい内容に刷新する議論がなされてきたものの、本研究は歴史的に展開されてきた議論をいまいちど吟味することでその射程を明らかにすると共に、その上に現代的な問題へ対処する為の議論を構築する為の視座を得ようとする点にその学術的意義がある。
社会的には、こうした現代的問題への対応の為の視座は、近時倒産実務や判例において現れている問題に対して、有効であるが必ずしも突飛なものではない道具を提供する意義を有する。