Research concerning the adoption of minors -- with a focus on adoption of a stepchild
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Roots Maia  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20754550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords継子養子縁組 / ステップファミリー / 未成年者養子縁組 / 継親の法的地位 / 子の福祉 / 子の利益 / 親族養子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on adoption of a stepchild, and the legal alternatives to stepchild adoption in Japan, Germany, and England and Wales. One of the focal points of this research is the interpretation of the best interest of the child in the context of stepchild adoption, both in the wider context of the necessity and nature of stepchild adoption, as well as when courts etc. apply this concept in individual cases. Through comparative research, I have analyzed the merits and shortcomings in the ways that the three jurisdictions regulate stepchild adoption, and the processes set out for such adoptions. As a result, I have attempted to make suggestions for the improvement of the regulation of stepchild adoption in Japan. I have also outlined models for creating alternatives to stepchild adoption in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本法における継子養子縁組、更には未成年者養子縁組全般のあるべき姿を問い直すための一歩となると考える。更に、日本社会において増加し続けているステップファミリーをめぐる法の有り方の再検討につなぎ、多様な家族が生きやすい社会作りに貢献すると思われる。より広く、日本でまだ十分にされていない「社会的親」をめぐる議論の発展にも繋がると期待したい。