Family Diversification and Custody/Visitation: Based on the Legal Parent-Child Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tomoko  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70707322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親権 / 面会交流 / 家族の多様化 / ドイツ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered the following points regarding the issues of custody and visitation. First, under what conditions and in what form can joint parenting be accepted after divorce? Secondly, as the number of divorces and remarriages increases, to what extent stepparents are allowed to be involved in custody and visitation. For both points, I have obtained suggestions for Japanese law by referring to the discussions on German law that I have used as material for comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離婚後の親権に関しては、近年、共同親権の議論も活発になされているが、賛否両方の立場から様々な見解が示されているところである。共同親権制度の実現を性急に目指すことが必ずしも望ましいのではなく、前提として共同親権が可能なケース、反対に単独親権が適切なケースのすみわけが必要である。そして、単独親権が適切なケースでは、次に面会交流が認容されるべきか否かが問題となる。家族の多様化という視点から、そのような親権行使・面会交流のあり方を捉え直した点に、本研究の意義があるものと考えられる。