Research on Unwinding of contracts and Impossibility of making restitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Okayama University (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mizuho  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20807945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords解除 / 無効 / 価額償還義務 / 価値償還義務 / 契約の清算 / 価値償還
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a contract is void, avoided or terminated for breach, the parties have to give back the performances received. But sometimes it is impossible for them to give it back. They have to pay the value of what has been received. When do they have to pay the value and how is the value assessed? In order to answer these questions we should consider the conciousness of the recipient of the object. From this perspective some conclusions could be drawn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既履行給付の原状回復が不能である場合、現行民法のもとでは、一般に、双務有償契約においては原則として価額償還義務が認められると考えられている。しかし、その根拠については、いまだ十分には示されていない。この問題に関し、給付受領者の具体的な状況(意識状態)に着目することによって、価額償還義務が認められる根拠を示したところに本研究の意義が認められる。そのうえで、そのような観点から、価額償還義務が最終的にどのような場合に認められるか(価額償還義務の要件)、償還される価額がどのようにして算定されるか(価額償還義務の内容)について、一定の結論を示したところにも、本研究の意義が認められる。