Liability for non-conformity and contract types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10456767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords契約不適合責任 / 追完請求権 / 追完に代わる損害賠償 / 契約類型 / 契約不適合 / 贈与 / 売買 / 請負 / 修補に代わる損害賠償 / 種類債権の特定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, while focusing on the liability for non-conformity in sales, examined (1) the criteria and relevant time for non-conformity, and (2) the requirements and contents of the rules of the right to demand cure and the right to claim for damages in lieu of cure as a remedy for non-conformity, and presented interpretive guidelines for the rules of liability for non-conformity in the revised Civil Code. In addition, this study also analyzed the characteristics of the rules of liability for non-conformity in the case of contracts for work and gifts, comparing them with the rules of liability for nonconformity in the case of sale, and clarified the similarities and differences in the content of the rules of liability for nonconformity according to the type of contract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民法は,売買契約について契約不適合責任の規定を設けたうえで,これを他の有償契約に準用することにして,他の契約類型については,個別に契約不適合責任の規定を設けていないため,売買以外の契約類型における契約不適合責任の規律内容の詳細は,不明確なままとなっている。そうした中で,本研究は,売買における契約不適合責任の内容を分析するとともに,売買以外の契約類型における契約不適合責任についても,それぞれの契約類型の特性を踏まえて,どのような規律が妥当するかを検討することにより,今後の解釈・運用にあたっての指針を提供するという意義を有する。