Attachment in Civil Law and Civil Procedural Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Nobuhiro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60632247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords差押え / 民事法 / 民法 / 金銭債権 / 責任財産 / 民事執行法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In German, the effect of a attachment was initially a relationship between the creditor and the debtor property. It was then expressed in the form of a security interest. Later, the right of disposition or the right of realization was separated from the pledgee upon attachment. As a result, the right of realization and the effect of prohibition of disposition were recognized as the effect of attachment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ強制執行法における金銭債権者と債務者財産との間の関係の理解は,日本法の議論においても参考になるものと考えられる。また,上記のように金銭債権者と債務者財産との間の関係が,強制執行法制上,担保物権という形式で表現されたことは,金銭債権と担保物権との共通性・類似性を示唆するものであり,両者の実体法上の位置づけを探っていくうえで,参考になるものと考えられる。ドイツの強制執行法制における議論が,民事実体法に関する統一的な法典に先行して進められ,ドイツの強制執行法制が独自の実体法上の規律を内包し,その後の民事実体法との間で相互に影響したことは,日本法の議論においても参考になるものと考えられる。