Research for new utilization of electronically recorded monetary claims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kirizume Kazumasa  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (40461008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子記録債権 / 意思表示規定 / なりすまし / 手形 / 善意取得 / 電子記録の請求 / 無権代理 / 無権代行 / 表見代理 / 電子記録債権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the Electronically Recorded Monetary Claims Act, the following was clarified. (1) the scope of application of Article 19, paragraph 1 (good faith acquisition), (2) the liability of a person who impersonates another person in a request for an electronic recording, and (3) the validity of Article 12, paragraph 1 (special provision for nullity or rescission of manifestation of intention).This study clarifies the problems of each article and provides some suggestions for the problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子記録債権の利用者が増加するなか、電子記録債権法に関する研究は決して進んでいるとは言えない状況であった。本研究は、各条文の解釈・適用にあたって生じる問題点を明確にしたとともに、妥当な解釈を行うための一助となろう。また、法的安定性を高めることによって、電子記録債権の利用者の安心・増加にも寄与するものである。