Project/Area Number |
18K12682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Yuta 九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40768131)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 破産法 / アメリカ連邦倒産法 / 商法破産編 / 固定主義 / 膨張主義 / 自由財産 / 破産財団 / 担保権 / 包括担保 / 事業担保 / 破産 / 倒産 / アメリカ法 / 立法史 / プロシーズ / 退職年金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research subject, I have studied about what assets are included in a bankruptcy estate in bankruptcy process by the comparison between the current Japanese bankruptcy law and previous Japanese bankruptcy laws. As a result, I showed that the draft of bankruptcy law, which was drafted between the article of bankruptcy in the Meiji commercial law and the 1922 bankruptcy law, included the assets taken after bankruptcy process in the bankruptcy estate, and at the same time it excluded some kinds of claims, such as wages, from the estate. So, The draft adopted "Modified Expansion Principle". By the comparison of the draft, I showed that the aim of the current Japanese bankruptcy law, which includes only the assets which are taken before the bankruptcy process is the guarantee of equity between the creditors before the process and after the process, rather than the guarantee of the debtor's life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近時は固定主義に関する研究、そしてそれに伴う破産財団に何が含まれるかという議論は闊達であり、特に固定主義を根拠として破産財団の範囲を制限し、もって破産者の生活向上に資するという方向の論稿が見受けられる(例:佐藤鉄男「破産財団と自由財産をめぐる立法政策と課題」徳田和幸先生古稀祝賀『民事手続法の現代的課題と理論的解明』(弘文堂・2017年)。 本研究課題では、破産者の生活確保の重要性を認識しつつも、その役割を担うのは固定主義ではなく、むしろ差押禁止財産の種類の増加と自由財産拡張制度であることを明らかにし、もって特に自由財産制度拡張について理論的研究の重要性を明らかにするものである。