A study of the adjustment of the general substantive law in reorganization by business sales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHI Yohei  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (90758070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords事業譲渡 / 事業再生 / 倒産法 / 米国倒産法 / 清算価値保障原則 / 代替許可 / 再建型倒産手続 / 財団価値最大化義務 / 事業再建 / 民事再生 / 再建型手続 / 連邦倒産法 / 米国連邦倒産法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the adjustment of the general substantive law in reorganization by business sales with reference to the U.S. law. As a result of this study, it is clear that the transfer price of the business is not maximized only for the creditors, and that the insolvency of the debtor company can not justify the restrictions on the powers of shareholders.
In light of the above, in the civil rehabilitation proceedings, it can be said that the debtor should not act only for creditors, and the interests of stakeholders other than creditors need to be carefully considered when modifying the general substantive law on business sales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、事業譲渡という局面を取り上げた点にある。まず、倒産手続における平時の規律の修整原理についてはこれまでも研究が進められてきているが、本研究はこれを再建手法である事業譲渡という切り口から検討するものであり、この点に学術的な意義がある。
次に、事業譲渡は、倒産実務において再建手法としてよく用いられているとされ、本研究でも実務において生起しうる問題を取り上げており、この点で本研究には社会的な意義を有する。