Comparative Legal Study of Res Judicata Theory of Arbitral Awards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2019-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Maiko  駿河台大学, 法学部, 講師 (20816897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仲裁 / イングランド・ウェールズ法 / 既判力 / 国家裁判所への上訴 / 1996年仲裁法 / イングランド / イングランド・ウェールズ / 1996年仲裁法69条 / 仲裁判断の既判力 / 法律問題に関する上訴 / ADR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on res judicata (the binding power) of arbitration awards as England and Wales holds an unique system which allows parties to appeal to a judicial court when he/she has a question on the interpretation of the law towards the arbitration awards, while in Japan no appeal is allowed once an arbitration award is made. There seems to be a slight difference between res judicata of an arbitration award in England and Wale and the one in Japan.
As the result of my research, a commentary on the Tokyo High Court's August 1, 2008 decision (Hanrei Jihou No.2452 [Review No.739]) and an academic thesis “Application of Substantive Law in Arbitral Awards and the Appeal System to the National Court: regarding Article 69 of the UK Arbitration Act 1996” (Surugadai Horigaku 36(1), pp.111-180) was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イングランド・ウェールズにおける仲裁の歴史的な変遷をまとめ、1996年法69条の定める国家裁判所への上訴制度について検討を加えたことに意義がある。英国は古くから商業の中心地として発達し、仲裁はその発達に伴い増加した紛争を私的に解決する機関として存在感を示した。しかし紛争解決制度は国家の支配権の象徴であったため、国王裁判所は仲裁に対し介入を試みた。国王裁判所は仲裁判断に法的効力を付与し、仲裁廷も裁判所へ歩み寄ることにより仲裁判断の法的拘束力を強めた。この背景は、現代においても、本法のもと示された仲裁判断の既判力に大きな影響を与えている。近時の判例はこの裁判所の権限を極めて抑制的に解釈している。