Administration of property and civil procedure law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Okanari Genta  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (70734721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords民事訴訟 / 当事者能力 / 当事者適格 / 代理 / 訴訟担当 / 法人でない社団・財団 / 訴訟代理、法定代理 / 法人でない社団・財団の当事者能力 / 財産管理 / 当事者 / 相続財産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out what kind of status should be admitted to the property administrator, such as bankruptcy trustee, in the lawsuit. In this regard, Japanese civil procedure law doctrine has been strongly influenced by German law. Thus, in the first place, this study follows the development of the relevant discussion in German from 19th century to today. Then, based on this research, the commonly accepted theory in Japan is critically reviewed. Especially, the importance of Article 29 of Code of Japanese Civil Procedure law is pointed out.
Then, we focused on the various administrators of inheritance. Their status of in the civil lawsuit is studied based on the new framework which this study propose. In this regard, Italian law is especially referred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民事訴訟法上の重要概念である「訴訟担当、訴訟代理にかかる基礎理論の水準を一挙に高めた」と評価されている(参照、旬刊商事法務2248号(2020)65頁)。加えて、学説上争いのある民事訴訟法29条の要件・効果を考察するための新たな分析視角も提供されたと考えている。こうした基礎理論は、民事訴訟で破産管財人、遺言執行者、相続財産管理人、社団・組合、社債管理者等の財産管理人に与えられるべき地位・権限を考察する上で重要な補助線としての役割を果すものであり、理論的・実務的に大きな意義がある。