A Comparative Study of the Legal Systems of Japan and Germany: Implications for Japanese Law from the Implementation of the German Minor Adoption System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2020-2022)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KIYUNA Naori  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (30780035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別養子縁組 / 児童福祉 / 縁組同意 / 同意補充 / 望まない妊娠 / 内密出産制度 / 縁組後の交流 / ドイツ / 普通養子 / 節税養子 / 孫養子 / 連れ子養子 / 縁組意思 / 子の福祉 / 交流支援 / 特別養子制度 / 普通養子制度 / 養子縁組支援法 / 里親の法的地位 / 出自を知る子の権利 / 匿名出産 / 養子縁組あっせん / 養子縁組後の支援 / ハーフアドプション / オープンアドプション / 子の権利 / 児童虐待 / 内密出産 / 少年局 / 養子法 / 親権法 / 少年援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the awareness of the problem regarding the necessary perspectives and measures for the implementation of the adoption law for children in Japan, this study focuses on the legal system in Germany and examines the implementation and challenges in relation to strategies for child abuse and dealing with unwanted pregnancies. Interviews and surveys were conducted with family law researchers in Germany and professionals in the foster care and adoption departments of the Youth Welfare Office to clarify the legal nature of parental consent to adoption and the characteristics of the minor adoption system within the child welfare system. An analysis of the implementation status and outcomes of the confidential birth system in Germany was undertaken, providing perspectives on the necessary procedures and support required during the process leading up to a parent's decision to adopt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子の養育環境を速やかに確保する必要性と養子縁組に対する実親の意向が対立する場合に、特別養子縁組の成否はどのようにして決定されるべきか。また、特別養子縁組が当事者にとって最善の選択肢となるのは、どのような場合においてなのか。ドイツの理論・実務の特色と課題が示唆するのは、子の命・育ち・出自を保障するには、実親の手続保障や養子縁組を行う前段階における手厚い養育支援が不可欠であるということである。本研究の意義は、ドイツにおける運用や親子断絶を伴う未成年養子制度の特性を明らかにした点、審判基準の明確化や実親子の交流支援の必要性といった養子縁組の成立前後におよぶ諸課題を提示した点にあると考える。