| Project/Area Number |
18K12691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yutaka 山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40528270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 著作権 / 権利制限 / 制度設計 / 著作権の制限 / 立法論 / 制限が妥当する利用の類型 / 著作物の利用の対価 / 制限規定 / 動態的な著作権の制限規定 / フェアディーリング / フェアユース / 著作権法 / オーストラリア / 豪州 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a system design that allows for a swift and flexible response to situations where copyright limitations are necessary. Specifically, it is inspired by the factors that enabled Australia to be one of the first to ratify the treaty on copyright limitations. In other words, it suggests the concept of “dynamic copyright limitation,” where initially, copyright is limited through provisions with only loose requirements to address the situation, and subsequently, the enactment of specific copyright limitation regulations is encouraged.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が提唱する著作権の権利制限が求められる事象に迅速かつ柔軟に対応可能な制度設計により、AIやメタバースといった、近時急速に発展した技術を用いる際に生じる著作物の利用について、とりあえず利用を自由としておき、著作物の創作の動機づけを過度に阻害しないよう、事後的に立法により権利制限の範囲を具体的に調整するという手法が可能となる。この点に、本研究の成果の社会的意義がある。