Significance and Function of the Concept of the Person Skilled in the Art in the Patent Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Shiori  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80637520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特許法 / 当業者 / クレーム解釈 / 特許権の成立性・有効性 / 特許権侵害 / 基準主体 / 知的財産法 / 基準主体論 / 特許権 / 保護範囲 / (クレーム)解釈 / 開示(実施可能)要件 / 非自明性(進歩性)要件 / 侵害 / 実施可能要件 / 進歩性要件 / 進歩性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a situation that is generally common worldwide, the "person skilled in the art" is explicitly or unwrittenly regarded as a standard subject in aspects related to the fundamental structure of the patent law. This study analyzed the arguments developed in UK and German cases and theories regarding the identification of the person skilled in the art and the knowledge possessed by that person. During this period, extensive attention was also paid to related issues, such as concepts regarding the validity and infringement of patent rights and the standard subject theory found in other IP laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「当業者」概念は、特許法制全体を貫く中核概念の一つと言っても過言ではないにもかかわらず、我が国では、その重要性に比して関心が希薄であった。本研究は、英国・ドイツで当業者が重視されている理由のほか、当業者の属する分野はどこか、「チーム」であると考えるか、当業者が共通に有する知識をいかに認定するか等を巡って展開されている議論を分析したものであり、日本の理論・実務に新しい視点を提供するものである。その成果は、AI関連発明を含めた技術融合が今後の我が国の産業発展を牽引していくであろうこととの関連でも、意義を有する。