Regulation of Unfair Commercial Practices and Private Law Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Karaiskos Antonios  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60453982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不公正な取引方法 / 脆弱な消費者 / 広告規制 / オンライン・プラットフォーム / 消費者市民社会 / 消費者の集団的保護 / デジタル化 / EU消費者法 / 通信取引 / 個人情報保護 / 持続可能性 / EU消費者法の現代化 / オンライン取引 / データと消費者保護 / 民法改正 / ヨーロッパ私法 / 消費者取引 / 不公正取引方法 / 消費者市民 / 法の移植 / クラスアクション / 不当条項規制 / 消費者法 / EU私法 / 不招請勧誘規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under Japanese law in its current form, there is no legislation that comprehensively regulates unfair commercial practices conducted by businesses in consumer transactions. However, at present, there is suspicion that such system may not be able to properly deal with the problems caused by unfair commercial practices.
In this study, I analyzed the situations and compared and examined the trends in European and Japanese law regarding a theoretical framework for overcoming such issues. Further, I considered not only the status of legislation at the EU level and its transposition into Member States' national law, but also the judicial precedents of the Court of Justice of the European Union as well as the national courts. Through these analyzes, I examined the possibility of a legislation that comprehensively regulates unfair commercial practices in Japan, and made recommendations on such future legislation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での検討は、日本の法理論に対して次のような示唆を与えるものであり、有用であると考える。まず、不公正取引方法がEUレベルおよび加盟国レベルの実務でどのように運用されているのかを分析することは、日本での議論において参考になる。次に、異なる背景をもつEU加盟国においてどのような理由でどのように国内法化がされ、国内法について近時どのような進展があったのかを確認することは、日本法における不公正取引方法の規制のあり方を考察する上で重要となる。加えて、日本での先行研究では、EUレベル・加盟国レベルの関連する判例について詳細に検討するものはあまりみられず、これらを比較法の対象とすることの意義は大きい。