Project/Area Number |
18K12694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2019-2020) Teikyo University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Masako 神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80638916)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 医師患者関係 / 医師の裁量 / 患者の自己決定 / 医師の責任 / インフォームド・コンセント / 医療における共同意思決定 / プロフェッション論 / 自己決定権 / 共同意思決定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What is the physician-patient relationship when the patient has some kind of wish in the decision-making process? The final aim of this research is thinking about the relationship of doctor's diagnosis and the patient's wishes. In order to do so, it was necessary to analyze some Supreme court decisions about right of self-determination of patients. In addition, this research referred to district court some decisions and some high court decisions about the treatment of cancer. The conclusion of this research are follows: The conclusion of this research are follows: (1)physicians' professional judgment and the diagnosis are respected by courts, (2) the patient's wishes can give rise to the physician's duty to inform, and (3) some courts makes a somewhat paternalistic judgment about the treatment of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本においてもアメリカにおいても診療の内容決定に関連する研究はなされている。ただし、法学分野において診療の内容決定における医師の裁量につき総合的に検討する研究はあまりみられない。また、やや議論全体に医師と患者が共同して意思決定していくことを重視する傾向があると思われ、ともすると当事者がいかなる義務を負うのかが曖昧となるきらいがあった。 本研究は、アメリカにおける議論についてはやや考察が不十分であったが、患者が診療方針に希望を有する場合においても医師が患者を誘導する役割を担いうることを明らかとした点で意義があると思われる。